#RIPNMB: North Miami Beach Corruptocrats Go Full Rogue!
[…] We emailed City Clerk Andrise Bernard asking for the receipt from Publix for the $100,000, and the status of the remaining 215 Publix Gift cards that appear to be unaccounted for.

I’m sure she’ll get right on it.

Most importantly, however, is that this gift card fiasco is a blatant misuse of public funds in that it is a clear violation of Article VII, Finance and Taxation, Section 10, of The Florida Constitution, which specifically prohibits municipalities from giving, lending or using its taxing power to “aid any corporation, association, partnership or person.”

Similarly, Article XVI, Sec. 6 of California’s State Constitution prohibits its Legislature and local cities from “the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever,” according to an August 1, 2013 Western City article, Using Public Resources for Gifts and Charitable Purposes.